Senator Alan Eggleston

Privacy Statement-

Introduction

1. This Privacy Policy is Senator Alan Eggleston's official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Senator Alan Eggleston. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, and how we use it.

2. Senator Alan Eggleston is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us. Section 7C of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) exempts the political activities of Members of Parliament from complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of information

3. Some information provided to us by constituents and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details, Senator Eggleston would not be able to carry out his Parliamentary duties. He will collect only so much personal information as is necessary for him to carry out these duties.

4. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Senator Alan Eggleston:
• If you contact Senator Alan Eggleston, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

5. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected.

6. In the case of constituents, we may forward necessary personal information to third parties, such as Ministers or Government agencies, where it is deemed necessary and in the interests of effectively representing constituents. For example, when you write to Senator Eggleston with a problem or concern, he might decide that it is appropriate to make personal representations on your behalf to a relevant Minister, necessitating the forwarding of a copy of your correspondence to the Minister.

7. Should you not want your personal information disclosed to third parties, you should expressly state this in your correspondence.

8. Senator Eggleston might also retain your personal information for the purpose of, from time to time, sending you information about relevant Government policies and initiatives in areas that you have previously expressed an interest.

9. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
• Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
• Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
• Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process).

Parliamentary Privilege

10. The provision of material to a Senator for the purpose of the business of the Senate or Senate committees, and the preparation and content of material prepared for that purpose, is protected by parliamentary privilege.

11. This means that the protected matter cannot be subject to, or used in, legal proceedings, and may not be interfered with by any person.

Links

12. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Senator Alan Eggleston encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

13. Senator Alan Eggleston places a great importance on the security of all information associated with constituents. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

14. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

15. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

16. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while Senator Eggleston strives to protect user's personal information, he cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to or from him online, and users do so at their own risk. Once Senator Alan Eggleston receives your transmission, he makes every effort to ensure its security on his systems.

17. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Cookies

18. Senator Alan Eggleston collects information from the site using "IP files".

19. When you visit the Senator Alan Eggleston site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Site.

Changes to Privacy Policy

20. If Senator Alan Eggleston decides to change his Privacy Policy, he will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

Contacting us

21. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: senator.eggleston@aph.gov.au

22. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance

23. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Contact Dr Alan Eggleston

Email me

Working for Western Australia
© Senator Alan Eggleston 2012 | Authorised by Senator Alan Eggleston, 26 Charles Street, South Perth WA 6151 | Datasearch website design | Login